Day 3 (29 Nov. 2016): Parallel Sessions

Day Three – Parallel Sessions Programme, Tuesday 29 November 2016
Energy and Resources
Advanced Materials and Manufacturing
Health and Medicine
Environment
Agriculture

 

 

 

Energy and Resources Session
Venue: Concorde , Level 2, Sofitel Brisbane Central
Time Title Speaker
8:30 – 8:40 am Welcome Dr Hua Guo, Chair, Energy and Resources Session
Session 1 – Chaired by Mr Mark Bennetts
8:40 – 9:05 am Energy Futures in Australia Dr Peter Mayfield, Director, Energy, The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
9:05 – 9:30 am Operation of Chinese Steel Industry and Outlook of Technological Development Professor Xinchuang Li, President, China Metallurgical Industry Planning and Research Institute
9:30 – 9:55 am Australia mining innovation: Leading the way Dr Gavin Lind, Executive Director, Mineral Council of Australia
9:55 – 10:20 am Energy and Resource Savings through Smart Tooling and Intelligent Design Professor Liangchi Zhang, FTSE, School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering, The University of New South Wales
10:20 – 10:50 am Morning Tea
Session 2 – Chaired by Dr Ian Dover and Professor Deyi Jiang
10:50 – 11:15 am Australia Coal Mining Research – Challenges and Priorities Mr Mark Bennetts, Executive Manager, ACARP Coal Research
11:15 – 11:40 am Rio Tinto Integrated Operations Insights and Learnings Mr Stuart Watson, Chief Advisor – Productivity Strategy, Growth & Innovation, Rio Tinto Iron Ore
11:40 am- 12: 05 pm Advanced Solid State fermentation for Cost-effective Production of Fuels and Chemicals Professor Shizhong Li, Deputy director of the Institute of New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University
12:05 – 12:30 pm Biofutures: Opportunities for Queensland Professor Ian O’Hara, Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities, Queensland University of Technology
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch
Session 3 – Chaired by Dr Mark Dunn and Professor Xinchuang Li
1:30 – 1:55 pm Australia’s National Growth Centre for Mining Equipment, Technology and Services Dr Ian Dover, General Manager, METS Ignited Australia
1:55 – 2:20 pm Surface Borehole Drainage Pressure Relief Gas Technology in Coal Seam Groups under the High Geo-Stress Conditions of Deep Alluvium Professor Zegong Liu, Chair of University Council, Bengbu University
2:20 – 2:45 pm Innovative Solutions for Mineral Resources Mr Stephen Fraser, Research Director, Hard Rock Mining, CSIRO Mineral Resources
2:45 – 3:10 pm Getting the most from Big Data and virtual reality technology in mining Professor Fidelis T Suorineni, Chair of Mine Geotechnical Engineering, UNSW Mining Engineering
3:10 – 3:40 pm Afternoon Tea
Session 4 – Chaired by Professor Fidelis T Suorineni and Professor Liangchi Zhang
3:40 – 4:05 pm Strategy for Shortage of Energy Reservoir Space in China and the Key Techniques of Salt Caverns as Energy Storage Professor Deyi Jiang, Dean, School of Resources and Environmental Science, Chongqing University
4:05 – 4:30 pm Effective Management of emissions from fossil fuels burning Dr Merched Azzi, Chief Research Scientist and Group Leader, Energy, CSIRO
4:30 – 4:55 pm Collaboratively tackling generic challenges likely to be faced in future mass underground metalliferous mining – Cave Mining 2040 Professor Gideon Chitombo, Chair, Minerals Industry Engagement, The University of Queensland
4:55 – 5:15 pm Industrial Land Layout Research of Mountainous  Urban Areas Ms Nan Hu, Chongqing University
5:15 – 5:35 pm Development and Commercialisation of CSIRO’s Longwall Automation Technology Dr Mark Dunn, CSIRO Mining Automation Research Leader
5:35 – 5:40 pm Closing Remarks

Back to Top

 

 

 

Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Session

*K: keynote talk, I: Invited talk

Venue: Bastille 1, Level 2, Sofitel Brisbane Central
Time Title Speaker
8:30 – 8:35 am Welcome Professor Lianzhou Wang, Chair, Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Session  
Session 1 – Chaired by Professor Lianzhou Wang  and Professor Ning Hu  
8:35 – 8:55 am New Generation of Rechargeable Batteries (K) Professor Guoxiu Wang, Centre Director, Sydney University Technology  
8:55 – 9:15 am Development of Nanocomposite Sensors (K) Prof. Ning Hu, Faculty Dean, Chongqing University
9:15 – 9:30 am Graphene-based Thin Film Supercapacitors (I) Professor Nunzio Motta, Queensland University of Technology
9:30 – 9:45 am New High Performance Batteries (I) Dr Shulei Chou, University of Wollongong
9:45 – 10:00 am Nanowire Based Solar Cells (I) A/Professor Lan Fu, ARC Future Fellow, Australian National University  
10:00 – 10:15 am Nanomaterials for Photocatalytic Environment Application (I) Professor Xiaosong Zhou, Zhanjiang Normal University
10:15 – 10:30 am Morning Tea
Session 2 – Chaired by Professor Mingxing Zhang and Professor Zhen Li
10:30 – 10:50 am Nano to Bulk – Crossing the Valley (K) Professor Yinong Liu, University of Western Australia
10:50 – 11:10 am Nanocomposites with Improved Functional and Structural Properties (K) Professor Chunhui Wang, Head of School, University of New South Wales
11:10 – 11:25 am Investigation of Hierarchical TiO2 and Its application in Thin Film Solar Cells (I) Professor Linhua Hu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
11:25 – 11:40 am Design of Nanoporous Carbon Spheres for Energy Conversion and Storage (I) A/Professor Jian Liu, Curtin University
11:40 – 11:55 am High-performance Thermoelectric Nanomaterials for Power Generations (I) A/Professor Zhigang Chen, University of South Queensland
11:55 – 12:10 pm Novel hydrogen Carriers for Energy Storage and Delivery (I) Dr Zhenguo Huang, University of Wollongong
12:10 – 12:25 pm Clay Nanomaterials – Never Boring (I) Professor  Gordon Xu, The University of Queensland
12:25 – 1:30 pm Lunch
Session 3 – Chaired by Professor Yuantong Gu and Professor Xuejun Zhang
1:30 – 1:50 pm Metal 3D Printing in Australia (K) Professor Cuie Wen, RMIT University
1:50 – 2:10 pm Mixing Fire with Water – aNew approach to Using Lasers for Damage-Free Micro-Fabrication (K) Professor Jun Wang, University of New South Wales
2:10 – 2:25 pm Ultrasmall Inorganic Molecular Imaging probes (I) Professor Zhen Li, Soochow University
2:25 – 2:40 pm Biocompatible Layered Double Hydroxide Nanoparticles for Targeted Drug Delivery and Bio-imaging (I) Dr Sophia Gu, University of New South Wales
2:40 – 2:55 pm Quantum Accurate Time-Frequency Technology Applications (I) Dr Yuanhong Cao, Chengdu Spaceon Electronics, China
2:55 – 3:10 pm Simulation of Nanomaterials (I) A/Professor Aijun Du, Queensland University of Technology
3:10 – 3:30 pm Afternoon Tea
Session 4 – Chaired by Professor Cheng Yan and Professor Ken Ostrikov
3:30 – 3:50 pm China-Australia Collaboration in Plasma Nanotech: a New Tale from 老朋友(K) Professor 欧思聪 Kostya (Ken) Ostrikov, QUT, CSIRO, Peking University and Shanghai Jiaotong University
3:50 – 4:10 pm Large SiC Technology for Space Applications in China (K) Professor Xuejun Zhang, Deputy Director,  Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics and Physics (CIOMP), Chinese Academy of Science
4:10 – 4:25 pm An Approach to Produce New Composite (I) Professor Zhengyi Jiang, ARC Future Fellow, University of Wollongong
4:25 – 4:40 pm Nanomaterials for Li-Sulfur Battery Application (I) Dr Dawei Wang, University of New South Wales
4:40 – 4:55 pm Bio-inspired Multifunctional Nanomaterials for Sustainable Applications (I) Dr Ziqi Sun, Queensland University of Technology
4:55 – 5:10 pm A MnO-Co Composite as the Modifier of Conventional Ni-SDC Anode of Direct Methane Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Jie Zhao/Dr Xiaoyong Xu, the University of Queensland
5:10 – 5:25 pm Development of Light Metal Alloys (I) Professor Renju Cheng, Chongqing Academy of Science and Technology, China
5:25 – 5:30 pm Closing Remarks

 

Back to Top

 

 

 

Health and Medicine Session
Venue: St Germain, Level 2, Sofitel Brisbane Central
Time Title Speaker
8:10 – 8:20 am Welcome Professor Chen Chen, Chair, Health and Medicine Session
Session 1 – Chaired by Professor Anthony Perkins
8:20-9:00 am CNCBD’s Priorities and Collaboration Opportunities in Biotechnology and Medical fields Professor Zhifeng Dong, Deputy Director-General of Chinese National Centre of Biotechnology Development, Chinese Ministry of Science and Technology
9:00-9:40 am Drug Discovery Platforms at the Eskitis Institute Professor Ronald Quinn  AM, Griffith University
9:40 – 10:20 am The Epidemic of Diabetes in China Professor Guang Ning, Shanghai Jiaotong University
10:20 – 10:40 am Morning Tea
Session 2 – Chaired by Professor Chen Chen
10:40 – 11:05 am Big Data in Omics -Opportunities and Challenges Dr Xun Xu, Executive vice president of BGI, Director of BGI Research and Deputy Director of China National Genebank
11:05- 11:30 am Functional Genomics with Human iPSC Models Professor Ernst Wolvetang, The University of Queensland
11:30 – 11:55 am Prevalence, Risk Factors and Control Strategy of Non-communicable Diseases in China Professor Peiyu Wang and Professor Yonghua Hu, Peking University
11:55 am – 12:20 pm Molecular Genomics of Migraine Professor Lyn Griffiths, Queensland University of Technology
12:20 – 1:20 pm Lunch
Session 3 – Chaired by A/Professor Jing Sun
1:20 – 1:55 pm e-Health: Innovation in Health Service Delivery Dr David Hansen, The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
1:55 – 2:20 pm Telehealth and Rehabilitation of Cardiovascular Disease Professor Scott Lear, Simon Fraser University
2:20 – 2:55 pm Diabetic Feet Prevention and Intervention Professor Ning Zhang, Professor Suying Shen, and Dr Shujun Gu, Changshu Center for Disease Control and Prevention
2:55 – 3:20 pm Gold Coast Health and Knowledge Precinct Ms Diane Dixon, Project Director, Gold Coast Health and Knowledge Precinct, Office of the Senior Deputy Vice Chancellor, Griffith University
3:20 – 3:40 pm Afternoon Tea
Session 4 – Chaired by Professor Yin Xiao
3:40 – 4:05 pm Selenium during Pregnancy and Birth outcome Professor Anthony Perkins, Griffith University
4:05 – 4:30 pm The Primary Prevention of Birth Defects in China Dr Yuanyuan Wang, National Research Institute for Family Planning, China Health and Family Planning Commission, China
4:30 – 4:55 pm Pregnancy and Birth Outcome Cohort Study A/Professor Hong Zhou, Peking University

A/Professor Jing Sun, Griffith University

4:55 – 5:20 pm Pregnancy Vaccines and Infants Health Outcomes Professor Paul Van Buynder, Queensland Health Southport Precinct
5:20 – 5:30 pm Closing remarks

Back to Top

 

 

 

Environment
Venue: The Vibe, Level 2, Sofitel Brisbane Central
Time Title Speaker
8.45 – 8.50 am Welcome Professor Zhiguo Yuan, Chair, Environment Session
Session 1 – Chaired by Professor Zhiguo Yuan
8:50 – 9:35 am Water Pollution Control in China: Past, Present and Future Professor Guanghao Chen, Chair Professor, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
9:35 – 10:20 am Urban Water Management in Australia – Progressing Towards Transition Professor Jurg Keller, , Fellow of Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering, Chief Research Officer, The University of Queensland
10:20 – 10:50 am Morning Tea
Session 2 – Chaired by Chaired by Professor Taicheng An
10:50 – 11:25 am Global High-resolution Emission Inventories of Air Pollutants from Combustion Sources and their Applications Professor Shu Tao, Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Peking University
11:25 – 12:20 am Water and Public Health in Queensland Dr Greg Jackson, Director, Queensland Government Department of Health
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch
Session 3 – Chaired by Chaired by Professor Ling Li
1:30 – 2:15 pm Impacts of Climate Change on Water Resources in China and Adaptation Professor Jianyun Zhang, Academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, President, Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute
2:15 – 3:00 pm Rough Seas Ahead? Oceans, Coasts and Climate Change Dr Tyrone Ridgway and Professor Ove Hoegh-Guldberg, Global Change Institute, The University of Queensland
3:10 – 3:40 pm Afternoon Tea
Session 4 – Chaired by Professor Shanqing Zhang
3:40 – 4:05 pm Fighting Against Antibiotic Resistance Widespread in Urban Water Cycle Dr Jianhua Guo, Advanced Water Management Centre, The University of Queensland
4:05 – 4;30 pm Waste Stabilisation Ponds: Challenges and Opportunities Professor Anas Ghadouani, The University of Western Australia
4:30 – 4:55 pm Removal of Arsenic and Fluoride in Drinking Water: From Fundamental studies to Demo. Engineering Works Dr Rui Ping Liu, Research Centre for Eco-Environmental Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
5:00 – 5:10 pm Closing Remarks

Back to Top

 

 

 

Agriculture
Venue: Bastille 2, Level 2, Sofitel Brisbane Central
Time Title Speaker
8:50 – 9:00 am Welcome Professor Zhihong Xu, Chair, Agriculture Session
Session 1 – Chaired by Professor Zhihong Xu and Professor Rongliang Qiu
9:00 – 9:35 am Keynote Speech:

Research to Facilitate Sustainable Agriculture and the Production of High Quality Food

Professor Robert Henry, FTSE, Director, the Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, The University of Queensland
9:35 -10:10 am Keynote Speech:

Biochar Effects on the Soil Microbial Abundance and Diversity

Professor Jianming Xu, Director, Soil and Water Resources & Environmental Science, College of Environmental & Resource Science, Zhejiang University, and Vice-President, Soil Science Society of China
10:10 – 10:30 Food Security, Challenge of Soil Heath and Technology Innovation Dr Ken Yun Yang, Managing Director of Aust-For Pty Ltd, Queensland, and Chairman of the Sino-Aust Centre for Research and Development of Sustainability of Biological Resources, Yunnan, China
10:30 – 11:00 am

Morning Tea

Session 2 – Chaired by Professor Zhihong Xu and Professor Rongliang Qiu
11:00 – 11:20 Contribution of Agricultural and Water Technology to the River Civilisation Associate Professor Yongping Wei, University of Queensland
11:20 – 11:40 Rapid Assessment of Food Quality Using Hyperspectral Imaging Dr Shahla Hosseini Bai, Environmental Futures Research Institute
and School of Natural Sciences, Griffith University and University of the Sunshine Coast, Queensland
11:40 – 12:00 An Overview of Agriculture Research and Education Activities at Central Queensland University Dr Stephen Chunyuan Xu, Senior Research Officer, Queensland Vegetable Initiative, School of Medical and Applied Sciences,Central Queensland University
12:00  – 12:20 Lychee Pest Management Dr Bingxu Chen, Plant Protection Research Institute, Guangdong Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China
12:30 – 1:30 pm

Lunch

Session 3 – Chaired by Professor Sagadevan Mundree and Professor Jianming Xu
1:30 – 2:15 pm Keynote Speech:

Biofortifying Bananas to Tackle the Scourge of Micronutrient Deficiencies

Professor James Dale, FTSE, Director, the Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities, Queensland University of Technology
2:15 – 3:00 pm Keynote Speech:

Safety Agricultural Use of Contaminated Soils in China: Progress and Challenge

Professor Rongliang Qiu, Dean, School of Environmental Science and Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University and NSFC (National Natural Science Foundation of China) Distinguished Young Scholar
3:00 – 3:30 pm

Afternoon Tea

Session 4 – Chaired by Professor Sagadevan Mundree and Professor Jianming Xu
3:30 – 3:50 pm Carbon and nitrogen stoichiometry rather than acidification regulates soil microbial activity in grassland receiving long-term nitrogen Ms Qiushi Ning, Environmental Futures Research Institute of Griffith University and Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
3:50 – 4:10 pm Biochar and Its Effects on soil Inorganic Nitrogen: A Meta-Analysis  Ms Thi Thu Nhan Nguyen, University of Sunshine Coast and Griffith University, Queensland
4:10 – 4:30 pm TBA
4:30 – 4:50 pm TBA
4:50 – 5:00 pm

Closing Remarks

Back to Top
Register Now

 
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.